HH Social

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This privacy notice explains how HH Social or ‘we’ use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website www.hhsocial.co.uk

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.  

2. Who we are

Here are our details:

Business name: HH Social

Email address: helen@hhsocial.co,uk

Postal address: Linlithgow, EH49, Scotland

 

3. What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a form. We also collect information when you voluntarily comment on our blog posts, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies (see more details in cookies section). 

We also collect a record of any correspondance between us, details of transactions you carry out through our site and details of your visits to our site and the resources you may use.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any information you supply voluntarily.

4. Why we need your data

We collect information about you to; fulfill your request e.g. if you fill out a contact form we use this information to contact you directly, process your order, manage your account. Your contact information may be used to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Facebook and Twitter. We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide. The information collected from the website is used to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

 

We will take cautionary measure to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

 

5. How long will we store your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so WordPress can recognise and approve and follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

If HH Social provides any paid for services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

6. What are your rights?

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email helen@hhsocial.co.uk.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

7. Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

8. Other websites

Our website may contain embedded contentment (e.g. videos, images, links, etc). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if they visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

 

This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st September 2018.

 

10. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you please email helen@hhsocial.co.uk.